___________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Historical MTCBA Association Tournament Info

PAST CITY TOURNMENT LOCATIONS
Year Location 5 man team 4 man team 3 man team Doubles Singles All Events
1960 Wilbraham 29 63 126 67
1961 Airway 63 92 184 92
1962 Town & Country 154 174 348 207
1963 Shaker Bowl 196 218 436 354
1964 State Tourn.
1965 Holyoke 203 216 432 339
1966 Wilbraham 195 229 458 389
1967 Riverdale 222 250 500 430
1968 White House 184 202 404 343
1969 Airway 148 154 208 207
1970 Shaker Bowl 121 146 292 240
1971 Town & Country 148 137 334 266
1972 Holyoke 126 135 270 204
1973 Wilbraham 132 144 288 227
1974 Riverdale 130 255 210 255
1975 Treadway 142 142 284 209
1976 Airway 78 100 200 150
1977 Town & Country 91 82 164 144
1978 Wilb-Treadway 116 102 204 153
1979 Town & Country 97 130 260 205
1980 Shaker Bowl 94 140 280 188
1981 Northampton 87 117 234 177
1982 State Tourn.
1983 Fairlanes 63 93 186 127
1984 Simone's Bowl 71 94 188 156
1985 Northampton 87 128 256 190
1986 Riverdale 78 125 250 199
1987 Airway 68 127 254 198
1988 Shaker Bowl 70 121 242 185
1989 Fairlanes 77 145 290 230
1990 Westover AFB 79 135 270 216
1991 Wilbraham 85 135 270 280
1992 Fairlanes 91 139 278 226
1993 State Tourn.
1994 Northampton 73 98 196 155
1995 Wilbraham 108 142 284 240
1996 Airway 94 122 244 210
1997 Westover ARB 82 119 238 187
1998 Shaker Bowl 83 108 216 181
1999 AMF - Chicopee 71 128 245 193
2000 State Tourn.
2001 Riverdale Lanes 67 108 218 162
2002 Northampton 51 87 170 137
2003 Airway Lanes 40 19 81 160 141
2004 Shaker Bowl 57 31 111 221 163
2005 Airway Lanes 40 19 81 159 141
2006 Northampton 42 25 96 192 140
2007 Shaker Bowl 40 18 98 196 163
2008 AMF Chicopee 52 10 116 232 169
2009 State Tourn.
2010 Shaker Bowl 50 109 218 155
2011 Airway Lanes 47 96 176 139
2012 Northampton 51 91 173 152
2013 AMF Chicopee 36 78 154 116
2014 Shaker Bowl 39 89 177 147
2015 AMF Chicopee 43 95 191 160
2016 AMF Chicopee 29 68 136 106
2017 AMF Chicopee 32 70 140 98

 

 

 

 

  

 

ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIP RECORD SCORES

Team Hdcp Team Shaker 3955 2016
Team Scr. Mammy's Plus 3583 2010
Doubles Hdcp. Scott Davis/Dan Ferris 1661 2004
Doubles Scr. Scott Davis/Dan Ferris 1578 2004
Singles Hdcp. James P. Schulz Jr. 881 2004
Singles Scr. Greg Gauthier 817 2012
All Events Hdcp. Art Ragland 2457 2007
All Events Scr. David Juzba Jr. 2270 2015

 

 

MTCBA CHAMPIONS - TEAM

 

Handicap   Scratch
1960 Industrial Design 3094 Dun Rite Builders 2723
1961 Atom's Mite 3061 Westover AFB 2776
1962 Misfits 3122 Enfield Sporting Goods 2796
1963 Yankee Flyers 3107 House of Television 2851
1964 State Tournament   State Tournament  
1965 Atlantic 3151 Hough's Service Station 2972
1966 Hillbrook House 3125 Portside 5 2835
1967 Normandin's Dry Wall 3189 Riverside Dairy bar 2929
1968 Fazio's Barber Shop 3126 Fazio's Barber Shop 2912
1969 Legion Post #452 3072 Mario's Cabinet Shop 2901
1970 Westside Metal Door 3037 Westside Metal Door 2834
1971 Margo's Lounge 3188 Ringers 2958
1972 Spartans 3131 Beavers 3064
1973 Westover Wings 3229 Marv's Mobil 3050
1974 Leo Vachon #1 3246 Shaker Pro Shop 3008
1975 Schine Tenbees 3204 Beavers #1 3064
1976 The Restless Five 3042 Gougers 2869
1977 Della Construction 3172 M. O. N. E. Y. 2825
1978 Riverdale 3+2 3367 True Grit 3172
1979 The Chagrins 3359 Orange Crush 3212
1980 True Grit 3443 True Grit 3409
1981 The Good Time Boys 3186 Tommy Guns 2855
1982 State Tournament   State Tournament  
1983 Bay State Dry Wall 3268 Super Stars 2910
1984 BOHICA's Friends 3183 Benoit's Driving School 2854
1985 Whistle Stop 3392 Riverdale Pro shop 3136
1986 Northern Plate Glass 3327 Total Perf. Pro Shop 2946
1987 MTCBA #1 3299 Total Perf. Pro Shop 3013
1988 Peoples Bank 3323 The Dump II 2905
1989 Holly Enterprizes 3324 Total Perf. Pro Shop 3135
1990 Pizza Inc 3144 Riverdale Pro Shop 2894
1991 Total Per. Pro Shop 3543 Total Perf. Pro Shop 3469
1992 Land Sharks 3326 Total Perf. Pro Shop 3164
1993 State Tournament   State Tournament  
1994 Panella's 3322 True Grit 3114
1995 Bowler's Edge Pro Shop 3485 Bowler's Edge Pro Shop 3483
1996 Sunday AM Wakeup 3421 Litchi Inc. 3102
1997 E. L. Simpson 3477 Ba Da Bing 3207
1998 Dick's Dragons 3620 Total Performance #2 3390
1999 Prime Time 3567 Prime Time 3472
2000 State Tournament   State Tournament  
2001 Ba Da Bing 2001 3671 Ba Da Bing 2001 3397
2002 Land Sharks 3587 Sundowners #3 3287
2003 Amherst Farmers Supply 3542 Sundowners #2 3119
2004 Who Cares 3778 A. J.'s Pro Shop 3466
2005 Tal's Gals 3656 Sundowners 4 3147
2006 Oak & Keg 3649 Sundowners #1 3284
2007 People's Bank 3718 Racette Plumbing 3288
2008 MTCBA #1 3580 AJ's Pro Shop 3450
2009 State Tournament   State Tournament  
2010 Mammy's Plus 3636 Mammy's Plus 3583
2011 The Gang 3429 "Me" and the Guys II 3287
2012 Sundowners #4 3564 Sundowners #4 3532
2013 Friday Nite Mixers 3570 Out of Wood Pro Shop 3196
2014 Family Fun 3561 Out of Wood Pro Shop 3369
2015 Team Naylor 3639 Our Mammy 3276
2016 Team Shaker 3955 Team Shaker 3498
2017 Death Wish V 3641 Our Mammy 3205

 

 

MTCBA CHAMPIONS - DOUBLES

 

Handicap   Scratch
1960 J. Burnam - C. Pratt Jr. 1304 R. Smarse - D. Leherer 1118
1961 L. Potoski - A. Ouimet Jr. 1294 W. Hill - F. Stefanelli 1173
1962 R. Taylor - S. Heinonen 1380 M. Koser - P. Batterman 1255
1963 G. Kelley Jr. - A. Lepine 1360 G. Kelley Jr. - A. Lepine 1237
1964 State Tournament   State Tournament  
1965 J. Nowakowski - F. King 1319   F. Morrier - C. Mazun 1228
1966 L. Gallus - C. Barlow 1330   T. Brennan - W. Suit 1192
1967 A. Markham - P. Batterman 1401   A. Markham - P. Batterman 1296
1968 T. Quinlan - T. Krusz 1377   T. Quinlan - T. Krusz 1292
1969 W. Dumala - A. Dumala 1306   W. Dumala - A. Dumala 1192
1970 W. Racilly - W. Crews 1277   M. Whitehead - J. King 1195
1971 B. Mellikian - F. Steffanelli 1423   B. Mellikian - F. Steffanelli 1136
1972 W. Petri - J. Starcun 1315   R. Masse - O. Gordon 1258
1973 R. Young - R. Murray 1355   R. Young - R. Murray 1264
1974 J. Marco - D. Stone 1324   G. Rolland - R. Lent 1241
1975 B. Smith - A. Desjardins 1395   R. Murray - R. Robert 1259
1976 D. Lonczak - C. Teschke 1328   D. Lonczak - C. Teschke 1211
1977 H. Shannon - A. Slater 1295   F. Thomas - F. Shevlin 1163
1978 R. Passon - C. Pistel 1364   W. McDonald - J. Plotkin 1214
1979 P. Homer - G. Cignoni 1410   E. Koziol - M. Koziol 1311
1980 H. Champagne Jr-D. Ferris 1420   H. Champagne Jr - D. Ferris 1385
1981 D. Prindle - F. Lawrence 1367   J. Raymond - H. Schumann 1195
1982 State Tournament     State Tournament  
1983 R. Daborowski - T. Connery 1352   R. Daborowski - T. Connery 1220
1984 J. Aubin - G. Fitzpatrick 1344   J. Benoit - S. Mongeon 1157
1985 R. Bouvier - D. Savage 1408   R. Bouvier - D. Savage 1337
1986 P. Blaisdell - F. Martin 1410   P. Blaisdell - F. Martin 1278
1987 M. Koziol - E. Koziol 1369   M. Koziol - E. Koziol 1301
1988 M. Kifer - L. Nadeau 1355   M. Koziol - E. Koziol 1301
  P. Sikaski - G. McDonald 1355      
1989 D. Keating - D. Vought 1414   J. Raymond - O. Gordon 1328
1990 C. Sensers - R. Smith 1389   B. Lyke - J. Macri 1351
1991 K. Soucy - R. Soucy 1464   H. Champagne Jr. - D, Smith 1410
1992 G. Pelchat - D. Delisle 1384   M. Lichstein - H. Schumann 1346
  W. Rogers - T. Saltis 1384      
1993 State Tournament     State Tournament  
1994 E. Gagnon - J. Pinkus 1400   W. Green - R. Santinello 1361
1995 S. Racette - P. Jahsmann 1424   J. Starcun - R. Guerin 1389
1996 R. Becker - R. Saccoccio Sr. 1416   T. Clukay - R. Hallett 1310
1997 R. Spofford - R. Sneed Jr. 1454   D. Blomstrand - T. Jordan 1342
1998 L. Lamson - E. Peplinski Jr. 1472   R. Santinello - J. Scott 1391
1999 K. Fedora - D. Hebert  1528   C. James - M. Lichstein 1409
2000 State Tournament     State Tournament  
2001 V. Alessandri - K. Bodendorf 1596   M. Koziol - R. Santinello 1493
2002 R. Fanska - T. Sawyer 1541   O. Gordon - O. Ellard 1462
2003 M. Griffin - R. Porth 1519   R. Earnshaw - J. Starcun Jr. 1349
2004 S. Davis - D. Ferris 1661   S. David - D. Ferris 1578
2005 G. Pelchat III - M. Talmadge 1581   R. Santinello - M. Talmadge 1429
2006 J. Vogel Sr. - T. Daleb 1517   J. Lemon - E. Lashway  Jr. 1363
2007 A. Ragland - D. Rondeau 1607   J. M. Lemon - M. H. Talmadge 1438
2008 M. Griffin - J. Hettrick 1588   D. Juzba - B. Green 1430
2009 State Tournament     State Tournament  
2010 J. Godfrey - B. Green 1577   J. Godfrey - B. Green 1543
2011 K. Porcello - A. LaDeau 1466   J. Raymond - E. Koziol 1407
2012 M. Colby - B. Green 1545   M. Colby - B. Green 1532
2013 J. Wenzel - K. Lownds 1433   M. Colby - B. Green 1377
2014 G. Robare - S. Racette 1473   G. Robare - S. Racette

1388

2015 J. Raymond - J. Macri 1590 J. Raymond - J. Macri

1507

2016 J. Mason - H. Ramsey 1619 D. Juzba Jr - J. Wotus

1544

2017 Z. Tobin - R. Ayers 1540 B. Thomas - J. Rondeau

1445

 

 

MTCBA CHAMPIONS - SINGLES

 

 

Handicap Scratch
1960 C. Pratt 667   F. Steffanelli 614
1961 G. Poliverari 679   F. Steffanelli 631
1962 J. Lizotte 727   J. Lizotte 635
1963 A. Angelucci 723   A. Angelucci 654
1964 State Tournament     State Tournament  
1965 J. Knight 710   R. Allen 672
1966 R. Fiore 696   L. Bartolucci 645
1967 P. Richott 734   R. Fiore 657
1968 P.Proakis 710   G. LaFrancis 676
1969 K. Snow 669   J. Starcun 617
1970 V. Roy 694   F. Steffanelli 663
1971 P. Tetrault 704   P. Tetrault 650
1972 D. McDonald 714   D. McDonald 693
1973 R. Gath 696   F. Steffanelli 650
1974 G. Gauthier 735   G. Gauthier 695
1975 R. Bouvier 718   R. Bouvier 718
1976 A. Cook 685   P. Brittain 663
1977 J. Ayers 683   M. Talmadge 624
1978 R. Ellithorpe 735   E. Koziol 692
1979 D. Savage 792   D. Batterman 707
1980 D. Desrosiers 770   D. Ferris 758
1981 D, Gaughan 792   D, Gaughan 647
1982 State Tournament     State Tournament  
1983 G. Emerson 773   J. McCarron 647
1984 R. Briggs 705   R. Girard 654
1985 P. Blaisdell 756   P. Blaisdell 703
1986 R. Guerin 757   R. Guerin 717
1987 T. Saltis 720   J. Raymond 684
1988 J. Cummings 796   J. Cummings 735
1989 J. Jackson 760   W. Cheetham 707
1990 R. Reinke / S. Mongeon 699   M. Koziol 681
1991 S. Mongeon 793   S. Mongeon 753
1992 T. Connery 833   J. McCarron 761
1993 State Tournament     State Tournament  
1994 J. Jackson 778   M. Talmadge 713
1995 T. Jordan 776   M. Talmadge 752
1996 M. Talmadge 750   M. Talmadge 750
1997 C. Ross 799   E. Moquin 717
1998 E. Talmadge 810   C. James 768
1999 P, Martin 784   R. Fournier 765
2000 State Tournment     State Tournment  
2001 D. Rondeau  879   D. Rondeau  790
2002 M. Checkwicz 824   R. Fournier 806
2003 W. Doane 791   R. Santinello 761
2004 J. Schulz Jr. 881   J. Schulz Jr. 763
2005 S. Labonte 857   J. Hartbarger 751
2006 C. Sotiropoulos 821   C. Sotiropoulos 781
2007 J. Hanson 825   J. Starcun Jr. 786
2008 J. Masterson 792   R. Santinello 749
2009 State Tournament     State Tournament  
2010 W. Freeman 829   J. Godfrey 788
2011 K. Porcello 854   B. Green 738
2012 C. Howard 845   G. Gauthier 817
2013 R. Gaudreault 812   J. Hartbarger 737
2014 P. Ashton Jr. 795   D. Lahr 767
2015 D. Lisowski 796 D. Juzba Jr.  783
2016 J. Mason 840 K. Rasmussen 791
2017 M. Laurin 828 A. Gomex 759

 

 

MTCBA CHAMPIONS - ALL EVENTS

 

 

 Handicap Scratch
1960 J. Peace 1978   R. Smarse 1748
1961 K. Tobin  1900   M. Koser 1734
1962 L. Langevine 1995   L. Gula 1822
1963 R. Jone 1978   F. Fortuna 1791
1964 State Tournament     State Tournament  
1965 C. Proulx 1961   R. Allen 1850
1966 T. Brennan 1978   J. Bennett 1861
1967 F. Waida 2089   P. Batterman 1876
1968 W. Spears 2079   O. Gordon 1908
1969 M. Holman 1912   D. Mastromatteo 1777
1970 R. Theberge 1914   L. Pappaceno 1801
1971 T. Peason 1995   F. Steffanelli 1836
1972 A. Ouimet Jr. 1958   O. Gordon 1910
1973 D. Mastromatteo 2036   D. Mastromatteo 1958
1974 M. Wilk 2019   T. McMann 1963
1975 R. Masse 1988   R. Masse 1946
1976 G. Hopper 1959   E. Koziol 1912
1977 A. Corey 1930   P. Chrzan 1779
1978 S. Luke 2045   E. Koziol 1981
1979 D. Savage 2164   E. Koziol 2080
1980 D. Ferris 2070   D. Ferris 2070
1981 J. Laurie 2066   J. Laurie 1793
1982 State Tournament     State Tournament  
1983 T. Connery 2074   J. McCarron 1899
1984 R. Briggs 2064   S. Mongeon 1821
1985 P. Ramey 2145   R. Girard 1961
1986 P. Chrzan 2120   R. Guerin 1901
1987 D. Keating 2066   S. Peloquin 1874
1988 A. Duda 2077   A. Duda 1933
1989 S. Allen 2112   J. Scott 2030
1990 L. Miles 2067   C. Burgess 1869
1991 G. Levakis 2261   J. Pieraccini 2100
1992 D. Delisle 2103   S. Houle 1987
1993 State Tournament     State Tournament  
1994 J. Jackson 2088   M. Talmadge 2035
1995 R. Barbieri 2168   M. Lichstein 2138
1996 E. Westermann 2022   E. Koziol 2002
1997 L. Leone 2230   C. Sotiropoulos 1997
1998 C. James 2204   C. James 2198
1999 K. Fedora 2271   J. Seymour Jr. 2134
2000 State Tournament     State Tournament  
2001 D. Rondeau  2378   R. Santinello 2173
2002 J. Raymond 2278   M. Talmadge 2203
2003 E. Talmadge 2249   S. Engel 2055
2004 E. Hannon 2393   M. Colby 2198
2005 J. Hartbarger 2325   M. Talmadge 2199
2006 M. Checkwicz 2315   E. Koziol 2148
2007 A. Ragland 2457   D. Juzba Jr. 2213
2008 J. Hettrick 2291   D. Juzba Jr. 2175
2009 State Tournament     State Tournament  
2010 J. Carter 2286   J. Godfrey 2188
2011 H. Ramsey 2128   D. White Jr. 2084
2012 S. Pepin 2328   J. Wotus 2247
2013 R. Gaudreault 2254   B. Green 2140
2014 D. Bonnayer 2258   R. Fournier 2142
2015 D. Rondeau 2365 D. Juzba Jr.  2270
2017 M. Laurin 2309 T. Owens 2100